Harbour Migration

You made the choice – now sit BACK and RELAX
We aim for 100% success rate come and help us.

A registered immigration
consulting firm

Immigration problem big or small Give us Call:
+61-422-288-847

4/1 Station Rd, Auburn
NSW 2144, Australia
info@harbourmigration.com
Free Assessment

Business Visa

Designed for business people who have substantive assets and are willing to start a business or invest in Australia.

The visa categories also offer different streams depending on whether you already own a business, want to start a business in Australia or if you want to invest in the state.

Business Talent (subclass 132) Visa

The 132 visa is the only visa where applicants can proceed directly to permanent residence. All others need to go through a Provisional stage first.



Business Innovation Stream (subclass 188) visa

Must be nominated by State/Territory government, submit EOI and be invited to apply.


Total assets of applicant (and partner combined) of AUD800,000 which were legally acquired and capable of being transferred to Australia within 2 years


Applicant’s ‘main business’ (or 2 ‘main businesses’ combined) must have achieved at least AUD 500,000 annual turnover in 2 of the last 4 fiscal years



Business Innovation Extension Stream (subclass 188) Visa

Must be nominated by State/Territory government, but no EOI or invitation to apply required, applicant must be holder of Business Innovation Stream subclass 188. Granted In Business Innovation Stream for 3 years and should not have held 188 visa in the Business Innovation stream more than once.



Business Entrepreneur Stream (subclass 188) Visa

Applicant must submit EOI, be nominated by a State or Territory, and must be invited to apply.


Applicant to have at least $200,000 funding from a prescribed entity to advance an innovative idea leading to Commercialisation of a product or service in Australia, or Development of business or activities in Australia


Applicant needs to maintain ongoing relationship with nominating State or Territory


No points test for applicants in the Entrepreneur stream, but applicant needs to be aged under 55, and has competent English



Business Investor Stream (subclass 188) Visa

Must be nominated by State/Territory government, submit EOI and be invited to apply Total assets of applicant (and partner combined) of AUD 2.25 million over the last 2 fiscal years. 3 years record of high level management skills in qualifying business or eligible investment


In 1 of last 5 fiscal years, had maintained direct involvement in management Of Applicant’s (and partner’s combined) investment of at least AUD 1.5 million; OR Of Applicant’s (and partner’s combined) ‘main business’. Must achieve 65 points on the Business Points Test


Must make a Government approved designated investment of AUD 1.5 million in the sponsoring State/Territory for 4 years


Has to establish a need to be in Australia temporarily to manage investment NOTE: There is no Extension stream for the Investor stream 188 visa



Business Significant Investor Stream (subclass 188) Visa

Must be nominated by State/Territory or Austrade, submit EOI and be invited to apply.


Applicant expected to reside in State/Territory which provided the sponsorship.


Significant investors will be required to invest AUD 5 million into a Complying Investment, specified by legislative instrument, for 4 years.


Investor not required to top up investment if value falls below AUD 5 million, but will not be permitted to withdraw the excess value if it rises above AUD 5 million.


Applicants under the ‘Significant Investor’ stream will be subject to a lower residence requirement under the 188 visa.


No age, English or points test requirements for the Significant Investor stream.



Business Significant Investor Extension Stream (subclass 188) Visa

Must be holder of 188 visa granted In Significant Investor Stream for at least 3 years.


Can apply for up to 2 extensions (each of 2 years) in this stream.


Must be nominated by State/Territory or Austrade, but no invitation to apply required.


Had held complying investment in Australia for entire period of the 188 visa in the Significant Investor (or Extension) stream.


If investment was in an Australian company, the company must have operated as a qualifying business for at least 2 years or for the entire duration of the complying investment.



Business Premium Stream (subclass 188) Visa

Austrade the sole nominator for this visa, and applicant must be invited to apply.


Austrade will not consider any unsolicited expressions of interest.


Premium investors required to make investment or philanthropic contribution of AUD 15 million into a Complying Investment specified by legislative instrument, or a philanthropic contribution as approved by a State/Territory government.


Investor not required to top up investment if value falls below AUD 15 million, but will not be permitted to withdraw the excess value if it rises above AUD 15 million.


Applicants under the ‘Premium Investor’ stream will have minimum residence requirement under the 188 visa before qualifying for permanent residence.

No age, English or points test requirements for the Premium Investor stream



Business Innovation Stream (subclass 888) Visa

The 888 visa is available to persons nominated by a State/Territory government, and was granted 188 visa as primary applicant in the Business Innovation stream. Applicant can qualify for permanent residence after holding 188 visa for 4 years, and must have resided in Australia for 1 in last 2 years.



Business Entrepreneur Stream (subclass 888) Visa

The 888 visa is only available to people who are nominated by a State/Territory government, and who were granted 188 visa in the Entrepreneur stream. The applicant must have held the 188 visa for at least 4 years, and resided in Australia for at least 2 of those 4 years maintained an ongoing relationship with the nominating State/Territory to be eligible for Permanent Residency.



Business Investor Stream (subclass 888) visa

The 888 visa is only available to persons nominated by a State/Territory government, and were granted 188 visa as a primary applicant in the Investor stream, or granted 188 visa as the partner of an original primary applicant for 188 visa in the Investor stream. Applicant must have resided in the sponsoring State/Territory for 2 in last 4 years to be eligible for Permanent Residency.



Business Significant Investor Stream (subclass 888) Visa

The 888 visa is only available to people who are nominated by a State/Territory government or Austrade, and who were granted 188 visa in the Significant Investor or Significant Investor Extension stream as a primary applicant, or granted 188 visa as the partner of an original primary applicant for 188 visa visa in the Significant Investor or Significant Investor Extension stream. Applicant must have held the 188 visa for at least 4 years to be eligible for Permanent Residency.



Business Premium Stream (subclass 188) Visa

The 888 visa is only available to people who are nominated by Austrade and who were: granted 188 visa in the Premium Investor stream as a primary applicant, or granted 188 visa as the partner of an original primary applicant for 188 visa visa in the Premium Investor stream. No specific residence requirement for the Premium Investor stream of the 888 visa, as long as complying investment or philanthropic contribution has been held for entire duration of the 188 visa for a minimum of 12 months.



Please Click on Assessment button below and submit your assessment. We will get back to you with what visa best suits you.


Friendly immigration consulting services

We will work for you to achieve your goal.

Reach Us At

Sydney

Call us:
+61-422-288-847

4/1 Station Rd, Auburn
NSW 2144, Australia

Email: sujeevan@harbourmigration.com

India (Hyderabad)

Call us:
+91-799-501-2777

6-3-852/4/1, 2nd Floor,
beside Vijay textile, near lal bungalow,
Ameerpet, Hyderabad 5000016

Email: info_hyd@harbourmigration.com

India (Patiala)

Call us:
+91-950-100-0608

DP Square 101-102 First Floor
Leela Bhawan, Patiala, Punjab

Email: arshdeep@harbourmigration.com

Send a message

Please leave your details and query, we will get back to you