Harbour Migration

You made the choice – now sit BACK and RELAX
We aim for 100% success rate come and help us.

A registered immigration
consulting firm

Immigration problem big or small Give us Call:
+61-422-288-847

4/1 Station Rd, Auburn
NSW 2144, Australia
info@harbourmigration.com
Free Assessment

Temporary Work Visa

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) (subclass 400) visa

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to do short-term, highly specialized, non-ongoing work in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.



Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) (subclass 401) visa

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in a staff exchange arrangement or to undertake sporting activities, full-time religious work or full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives under one of the following four streams:

  • Exchange
  • Sport
  • Religious
  • Worker
  • Domestic Worker (Executive)


Training and Research (subclass 402) visa

The visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake occupational training, conduct or observe research as a visiting academic or participate in a professional development program.


You can apply under one of the following three streams:

  • Professional Development
  • Occupational Training
  • Research


Temporary Work (International Relations) (subclass 403) visa

The visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to represent a foreign government (where you do not have official status undertake work or an activity in accordance with the terms and conditions of an agreement between a Commonwealth or state/territory government and a government of another country, or undertake domestic work for the holder of a Diplomatic (Temporary) visa (Subclass 995).

You may apply under one of the following four streams:

  • Government Agreement
  • Foreign Government Agency
  • Domestic Worker –Diplomatic or Consular
  • Privileges and Immunities


Temporary Activity (subclass 408) visa

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:

  • work in the entertainment industry
  • participate in activities at the invitation of an Australian organization
  • participate or observe in an Australian research project
  • work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement
  • participate in high-level sports competitions or sports training programs
  • participate in a special programme approved by the department that provides opportunities for youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community benefits
  • do full-time religious work
  • be employed as a superyacht crew member
  • do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives
  • participate in a government endorsed event


Temporary Work (Entertainment) (subclass 420) visa

Changes to this visa were minimal. The Temporary Work (Entertainment) (Subclass 420) visa still allows you to come to Australia to work in film, television (including documentaries and commercials) or live productions in either a performance or behind-the scenes role, such as, directors, producers or other production personnel.

Following the repeal of the Media and Film Staff (Subclass 423) visa the Temporary Work (Entertainment) (Subclass 420) visa allows for the inclusion of television or film crew, including actors, production and support staff and still-photographers, who are involved in the production of documentary programs or commercials for use outside Australia.



Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa

From 24 November 2012 changes to this visa were minimal. The name of the Business (Long Stay) (Subclass 457) visa will change to Temporary Work (Skilled) (Subclass 457) visa. Employers are still be able to sponsor approved skilled workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis for up to four years. Employers may nominate a number of positions for different occupations in exactly the same way as the Business (Long Stay) (Subclass 457) visa.

You may apply under one of the following two streams:

  • Labour Agreement
  • Standard Business Sponsor

Friendly immigration consulting services

We will work for you to achieve your goal.

Reach Us At

Sydney

Call us:
+61-422-288-847

4/1 Station Rd, Auburn
NSW 2144, Australia

Email: sujeevan@harbourmigration.com

India (Hyderabad)

Call us:
+91-799-501-2777

6-3-852/4/1, 2nd Floor,
beside Vijay textile, near lal bungalow,
Ameerpet, Hyderabad 5000016

Email: info_hyd@harbourmigration.com

India (Patiala)

Call us:
+91-950-100-0608

DP Square 101-102 First Floor
Leela Bhawan, Patiala, Punjab

Email: arshdeep@harbourmigration.com

Send a message

Please leave your details and query, we will get back to you